Below is a list of each council and their elected local and state representatives.  As council boundaries and district boundaries are not the same there can be more than one assembly, senate or house district representing one council.  Please let us know if you see any errors. Email us at info@communitycouncils.org. Thanks.

 

Community Council

District and

Assembly Members 

State Senator and District State Representative and District
Abbott Loop

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

I- Elvi Gray-Jackson


M - Chris Birch

17I - Andy Josephson


24M - Josh Revak

Airport Heights

District 1 

Christopher  Constant


District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

J - Tom Begich

 

19J - Geran Tarr

 

20J - Zach Fields

Basher

District 5 -

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar

N - Cathy Giessel 27N - Lance Pruitt
Bayshore/Klatt

District 3

Austin Quinn-    Davidson

Kameron Perez-Verdia

L - Natasha von Imhoff 24L - Charles Kopp
Bear Valley

Distict 6

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

N - Cathy Giesssel 28N - Jennifer Johnston
Birchwood

District 2 

Fred Dyson

Chrystal Kennedy

G - Lora Reinhold

13G - Sharon Jackson

Campbell Park District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

M - Chris Birch

17I - Andy Josephson

 

25M - Josh Revak

Chugiak District 2 -Fred Dyson, Chrystal Kennedy G - Lora Reinhold 13G - Sharon Jackson
Downtown

District 1 

Christopher Constant

J - Tom Begich

20J - Zach Fields

Eagle River

District 2 

Fred Dyson

Chrystal Kennedy

G - Lora Reinhold 13G - Sharon Jackson
Eagle River Valley

District 2 

Fred Dyson

Chrystal Kennedy

F - Shelley Hughes

 

12F - Cathy Tilton

 

Eklutna Valley

District 2 

Fred Dyson

Chrystal Kennedy

F - Shelley Hughes

 

11F - DeLena Johnson

 

Fairview

District 1

Christopher Constant

J - Tom Begich

20J - Zach Fields

Girdwood

Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

 

N - Cathy Giessel

 

28N - Jennifer Johnston
Glen Alps

Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

N - Cathy Giessel

 

28N - Jennifer Johnston

 

Government Hill

District 1  

Christopher  Constant

H - Bill Wielechowski

 

15H- Gabrielle LaDoux

 

Hillside

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

 

Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

M - Chris Birch

 

N - Cathy Giessel

26M - Laddie Shaw

 

28N - Jennifer Johnston

Huffman/ O'Malley Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

M - Chris Birch

 

N - Cathy Giessel

25M - Josh Revak

 

28N - Jennifer Johnston

Midtown

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

17I - Andy Josephson


18I - Harriet Drummond

Mountain View

District 1  Christopher  Constant

 

District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar

H - Bill Wielechowski

 

J - Tom Begich

15H- Gabrielle LaDoux

 

19J - Geran Tarr

North Star

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson
18I - Harriet Drummond
Northeast

District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar

H - Bill Wielechowski


N  - Cathy Giessel

15H- Gabrielle LaDoux


27N - Lance Pruitt

Old Seward/ Oceanview

 

District 3

Austin Quinn-Davidson

Kameron Perez-Verdia

 

Distict 6

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

L - Natasha von Imhoff
24L - Charles Kopp
Portage Valley

Distict 6

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

N - Cathy Giessel 28N - Jennifer Johnston
Rabbit Creek

Distict 6

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

N - Cathy Giessel 28N - Jennifer Johnston
Rogers Park

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

 

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

171 - Andy Josephson


18I - Harriet Drummon

Russian Jack

District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar 

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson


J - Tom Begich

171 - Andy Josephson


19J - Geran Tarr

Sand Lake District 3

Austin Quinn-Davidson


Kameron Perez-Verdia

K - Mia Costello


21K - Matt Clamman

 

22K - Sara Rasmussen

Scenic Foothills

District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar


N - Cathy Giessel

 

27N - Lance Pruitt
South Addition

District 1  

Christopher  Constant

J - Tom Begich 20J - Jack Fields
South Fork

District 2 

Fred Dyson

Chrystal Kennedy

G - Lora Reinhold

14G - Kelly Merrick

Spenard District 3

Austin Quinn-Davidson


Kameron Perez-Verdia

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson


K - Mia Costello

18I - Harriet Drummond


21K - Matt Clamman

Taku Campbell

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

 

L - Natasha von Imhoff

 

23L - Chris Tuck

 

Tudor Area

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel


I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

17I - Andy Josephson

 

Turnagain

District 3

Austin Quinn-Davidson

Kameron Perez-Verdia

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

K - Mia Costello

18I - Harriet Drummond

 

21K - Matt Clamman

Turnagain Arm

Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

N - Cathy Giessel 28N - Jennifer Johnston
University Area

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel


District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar


H - Bill Wielechowski

 

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

 

16H - Ivy Sponholz

 

17I - Andy Josephson

 

 

 

 

Community Councils Center

 

Community Patrols

 

Chugiak Eagle River Advisory Board

 

Federation of Community Councils