Below is a list of each council and their elected local and state representatives.  As council boundaries and district boundaries are not the same there can be more than one assembly, senate or house district representing one council.  Please let us know if you see any errors. Email us at info@communitycouncils.org. Thanks. CLICK HERE to download a pdf of this list

 

Community Council

District and

Assembly Members 

State Senator and District State Representative and District
Abbott Loop

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

I- Elvi Gray-Jackson


MJosh Revak

17I - Andy Josephson


24MTom McCay

Airport Heights

District 1 

Christopher  Constant


District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

J - Tom Begich

 

19J - Geran Tarr

 

20J - Zach Fields

Basher

District 5 -

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar

N - Roger Holland 27N - Liz Snyder
Bayshore/Klatt

District 3

Austin Quinn-    Davidson (temporarily Acting Mayor)

Kameron Perez-Verdia


District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

L - Natasha von Imhoff 24L - Tom McCay
Bear Valley

Distict 6

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

N - Roger Holland 28N - James Kaufman
Birchwood

District 2 

Jamie Allard

Chrystal Kennedy

G - Lora Reinhold

13G - Ken McCarty

Campbell Park District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

MJosh Revak 

17I - Andy Josephson

 

25M -  Calvin Schrage

Chugiak

District 2 

Jamie Allard

Chrystal Kennedy

G - Lora Reinhold 13G - Ken McCarty
Downtown

District 1 

Christopher Constant

J - Tom Begich

20J - Zach Fields

Eagle River

District 2 Jamie Allard

Chrystal Kennedy

G - Lora Reinhold 13GKen McCarty
Eagle River Valley

District 2 

Jamie Allard

Chrystal Kennedy

F - Shelley Hughes

 

12F - Cathy Tilton

 

Eklutna Valley

District 2 

Jamie Allard

Chrystal Kennedy

F - Shelley Hughes

 

11F - DeLena Johnson

 

Fairview

District 1

Christopher Constant

J - Tom Begich

20J - Zach Fields

Girdwood

Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

 

N - Roger Holland

 

28N - James Kaufman
Glen Alps

Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

NRoger Holland

 

28N - James Kaufman

 

Government Hill

District 1  

Christopher  Constant

H - Bill Wielechowski

 

15H- Cathy Tilton

 

Hillside

Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

MJosh Revak

 

N Roger Holland

26M - Laddie Shaw

 

28NJames Kaufman

Huffman/ O'Malley Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

MJosh Revak 

 

N - Roger Holland

25MCalvin Schrage

 

28N - James Kaufman

Midtown

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

17I - Andy Josephson


18I - Harriet Drummond

Mountain View

District 1  Christopher  Constant

 

District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar

H - Bill Wielechowski

 

J - Tom Begich

15H- David Nelson

 

19J - Geran Tarr

North Star

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson
18I - Harriet Drummond
Northeast

District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar

H - Bill Wielechowski


N  - Roger Holland

15H - David Nelson


27N -Liz Snyder

 

Old Seward/ Oceanview

 

Distict 6

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

L - Natasha von Imhoff
24L - Tom McCay
Portage Valley

Distict 6

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

N - Roger Holland 28N - James Kaufman
Rabbit Creek

Distict 6

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

NRoger Holland 28NJames Kaufman
Rogers Park

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

 

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

171 - Andy Josephson


18I - Harriet Drummon

Russian Jack

District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar 

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson


J - Tom Begich

171 - Andy Josephson


19J - Geran Tarr

Sand Lake District 3

Austin Quinn-Davidson (temporarily Acting Mayor)


Kameron Perez-Verdia

K - Mia Costello


21K - Matt Clamman

 

22K - Sara Rasmussen

Scenic Foothills

District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar


N - Roger Holland

 

27N - Liz Snyder
South Addition

District 1  

Christopher  Constant

J - Tom Begich 20J - Zack Fields
South Fork

District 2 

Jamie Allard

Chrystal Kennedy

G - Lora Reinhold

14G - Kelly Merrick

Spenard District 3

Austin Quinn-Davidson (temporarily Acting Mayor)


Kameron Perez-Verdia

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson


K - Mia Costello

18I - Harriet Drummond


21K - Matt Clamman

Taku Campbell

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel

 

L - Natasha von Imhoff

 

23L - Chris Tuck

 

Tudor Area

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel


I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

17I - Andy Josephson

 

Turnagain

District 3

Austin Quinn-Davidson (temporarily Acting Mayor)

Kameron Perez-Verdia

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

K - Mia Costello

18I - Harriet Drummond

 

21K - Matt Clamman

Turnagain Arm

Distict 6 

John Weddleton

Suzanne LaFrance

N - Roger Holland 28N - James Kaufman
University Area

District 4

Felix Rivera

Meg Zaletel


District 5 

Pete Petersen

Forrest Dunbar


H - Bill Wielechowski

 

I - Elvi Gray-Jackson

 

 

16H - Ivy Sponholz

 

17I - Andy Josephson

 

 

 

 

Community Councils Center

 

Community Patrols

 

Chugiak Eagle River Advisory Board

 

Federation of Community Councils